• deutsch | english | GrueVe

    Data Protection & Cookie Guidelines

    Your personal data enjoys special protections. In accordance with the current legal regulations, we would like to inform you here whether and how any of your personal data is collected and used when you visit our website. This data protection declaration applies to the jurtschitsch.com, jurtschitsch.at, grueve.com, and petnat.at websites we operate. For external links, the data protection provisions of the linked websites apply exclusively.

    The operators of these webpages take the protection of your personal data very seriously. We treat your personal data confidentially, and in accordance with the statutory data protection regulations and this data protection declaration.

    Collection and Processing of Personal Data

    You can visit our website without providing any personal information.

    Storage of Access Data in Server Log Files
    As long as you do not actively enter data on our internet sites, the only data collected is that automatically transmitted to us by your internet browser. The system stores this access data in so-called server log files. This logging serves internal system-related and statistical purposes. The IP address of the requesting computer, the terminal device used (desktop computer, smartphone, tablet, etc.), the name of the page or file accessed, the date and time of the access, the amount of data transferred, information on whether the access was successful, the type of web browser (Internet Explorer, Firefox, Opera, etc.), and the page you came from (referrer) are temporarily recorded.

    We do not use this data to identify individual users. This information is primarily used for system security (to protect against misuse). Log files are processed at the end of the current month for anonymized statistics, and then deleted.

    Additional data is only collected if you contact us via our contact addresses (e-mail, telephone, fax, etc., for enquiries, wine orders, event registrations, etc.) or expressly register for our newsletter.

    Use of Cookies
    We use cookies - small text files that are stored on your terminal device - on our web pages to increase user-friendliness. Some of these cookies are deleted when you close your browser (session cookies), others remain on your computer so that we can recognize your device the next time you visit. The information generated by these cookies is used exclusively for website functionality, and is not transferred or stored on servers.

    With the help of your browser settings, you can decide for yourself whether you want to be informed about the saving of cookies, and whether you want to confirm or reject this saving in individual cases. You can also prohibit the saving of cookies in general. Under certain circumstances, this can lead to functional restrictions on the website.

    Web Analysis Services
    This website does not use any web analysis services such as Google Analytics or Piwik, or remarketing tags or the like.

    Social Media Plugins
    This website does not employ any social media plugins.

    Google Fonts
    This website integrates external fonts from Google Fonts. Google Fonts is a service of Google Inc. (USA). The integration of fonts takes place via a server call to Google in the USA, whereby it is to be assumed that inquiries are stored by Google. No cookies will be saved through the use of Google fonts. More information can be found in the Google Fonts FAQ at https://developers.google.com/fonts/faq#what_does_using_the_google_fonts_api_mean_for_the_privacy_of_my_users and all general Google data protection information can be viewed at https://www.google.de/intl/de/policies/.


    Use and Disclosure of Personal Data, and Earmarking


    All personal data collected within the scope of the Jurtschitsch Winery websites will be collected, processed, and used only in accordance with the applicable regulations for the protection of personal data, and only for the preservation of our own legitimate business interests. As a rule, personal data is not passed on to third parties.

    Data Use and Disclosure for Contract Fulfillment
    We use the data you provide to process contracts and your enquiries. After complete processing of a contract, your data will be blocked for further use and then deleted after the expiration of the storage periods specified under tax and commercial law, unless you have expressly consented to the further use of your data or we have reserved the right to use this data beyond the time permitted by law. For contract fulfilment, we pass on your data to the shipping company commissioned with the delivery, only as necessary for the delivery of the goods ordered.

    Data Usage Upon Registration for Our Email Newsletter
    You can subscribe to our newsletter at jurtschitsch.com. If you register for our newsletter, we use the data required for this, or separately communicated by you, in order to send you a newsletter with relevant information approx. 6x per year, according to your express consent. This can include event dates, current product information, ratings, or important innovations at the winery.

    Your registration for our newsletter is done through a "double opt-in procedure", meaning after registration you will receive an email asking you to confirm your registration. This confirmation is necessary so that nobody can register using external email addresses. Only with this confirmation will your subscription to the newsletter be activated.

    Our mailings are currently sent out via the internationally recognized MailChimp mailing system, a newsletter mailing platform of the US provider Rocket Science Group, LLC, 675 Ponce De Leon Ave NE #5000, Atlanta, GA 30308, USA. MailChimp is certified under the US-EU-Data Protection Convention "Privacy Shield" and undertakes to comply with current EU data protection regulations. We have completed a corresponding data processing order with MailChimp. You can view or change your data at any time, or unsubscribe (cancel your newsletter subscription) without giving reasons via the corresponding link in the footer of each mailing, as well as by means of an clearly referring email to weingut@jurtschitsch.com. Our newsletter service is free of charge. Your data will be treated strictly confidentially and only stored or passed on for technically necessary dispatching purposes until such time as your newsletter subscription is canceled. By subscribing to our newsletter, you accept the Privacy Policy and Terms of Use of Mailchimp.

    External Links
    Our website contains links to external websites of third parties. We have no influence on the data protection guidelines, or the handling of the applicable data protection regulations by the external pages linked to on our website. These are the sole responsibility of the respective owners, those responsible for their content, the operators, or others. As soon as such an external link, and thus the linked website, is accessed (clicked on) only the data protection provisions of the respective website apply.

    Revocation
    You can revoke all consent at any time to the collection and use of your personal data, now and in the future.

    Right to Information and Contact Options
    You have the right to freely obtain information about the data we save about you. Upon request, we will inform you in writing, in accordance with the applicable law, whether and which of your personal data we have stored. Depending on the circumstances, you then have the right of correction, blocking, or deletion.

    If you have any questions about the collection and use of your data, as well as your right to this information, or for the revocation of previously given consents, please do not hesitate to contact us:

    Weingut Sonnhof Jurtschitsch KG
    Rudolfstraße 39 | 3550 Langenlois | Austria
    T +43 (0) 2734-2116 -0
    F +43 (0) 2734-2116 -11
    weingut@jurtschitsch.com

    Status as of May 2018.
    Subject to change according to current legislation.
    ..............................................

    Additional links
    Details of the DSGVO / General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR) / the official Austrian edition can be found here: (Note: The link below is an external link. Source: the Austrian Data Protection Authority)
    https://www.dsb.gv.at/datenschutz-grundverordnung